PRIVACY POLICY AND LGPD/GDPR COMPLIANCE

Who we are

ASSESSO is a techical and judicial consulting company located in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Our website address is: www.assesso.net.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data. Google retrieves generic non personally identifiable data from your access, such as date, time, general location. Those access data are totalised to better know our audiences through Google Analytics.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Your contact information

The contact information is provided on the footer of the main pages.

 

Additional information

All informations, texts, images, photos, design and concepts are protected by copyright and its use by other people or companies is forbidden. If you need any content of this website, please contact us.

How we protect your data
We use state-of-the-art security plugins and procedures to comply highest security standards.

What data breach procedures we have in place
Although all security measures were taken to provide high security grade, as the website resides on the Internet, data breach is a possibility. As soon as the vulnerability is discovered, the security procedures take place to search and locate the cause. For security reasons, this procedures are not public. This website retains no personal identifiable information of the visitors.

What third parties we receive data from
Google, via its web services Analytics and Maps, receives the IP address for them to function properly.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data
We use the raw data gathered by Google Analytics to understand our visitor’s locations and interests, so we can provide better services to our community.

ASSESSO is a Brazilian company that has the will to respect all people, cultures and laws of all countries. If, for any reason, you perceive any deviation of this purpose, please accept our apologies and please contact us: we will promptly take the necessary actions.
  
This Privacy Policy and LGPD/GDPR information is subject to change without notice and may be out of sync with the latest version.